Prom Night with Allen Stone & Bumbershoot Lineup Announcement

Prom Night with Allen Stone & Bumbershoot Lineup Announcement @ the Crocodile, 5/2
Article & Photos by Abby Williamson

The lineup for this year’s Bumbershoot is now live! Local favorite Allen Stone helped bring in the announcement as part of a two-night prom celebration at the Crocodile on May 2nd and May 3rd. You can check out some photos from the first night’s festivities, but now. . . the lineup.

allenstonebumbershoot9
Allen Stone

Headlined by Seattle legends Heart, as well as Death Cab for Cutie (specifically playing Transatlanticism), Bumbershoot has pulled out all the stops this year with Jason Bonham, Bassnectar, MGMT, Matt & Kim, Kendrick Lamarr, Gary Numan, fun., Tegan and Sara, and Deerhunter. When the announcement video played, I honestly didn’t see any disappointments.

To my excitement, among the huge stars, some familiar local names showed up as well – Allen Stone, Kris Orlowski, Ivan and Alyosha, Hot Bodies in Motion, St. Paul de Vence, The Physics, and Kithkin.

Full lineup:

Saturday, August 31
Heart, Kendrick Lamar, Crystal Castles, Gary Numan, Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience, Maceo Parker,!!!, Icona Pop, Joey Bada$$, Washed Out, Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires, Thao + The Get Down Stay Down, Robert Glasper Experiment, Watsky, ZZ Ward, Diamond Rings, The Physics, Sallie Ford and The Sound Outside, Lake Street Drive, Kris Orlowski, Cookie Monsta, Nacho Picasso, Dannic, Ernie Watts with New Stories, Grynch, Gus + Scout, Hyperfunk, Davidson Hart Kingsbery, Total Experience Gospel Choir, The Flavr Blue, Sean Majors, Dave B, Human Spirit, Matt Jorgensen +451, Down North, Tyler Brown

Sunday, September 1
Death Cab for Cutie plays Transatlanticism, fun., Tegan and Sara, Matt and Kim, The Breeders, Ra Ra Riot, Beats Antique, Vintage Trouble, The Zombies, Vicci Martinez, Eric Burdon, Bob Mould, David Bazan, The Duke Robillard Band, Mates of State, Sol, Charli XCX, FIDLAR, Tamaryn, Nikki Hill, Ramona Falls, Matt Pond, BRONCHO, The Redwood Plan, Ayron Jones & The Way, The Grizzled Mighty, Kithkin, DJ White Shadow, DJ Girl 6, The Comettes, River Giant, Supreme LaRock, GUY, Rise Over Run, DJ Phase

Monday, September 2
BASSNECTAR, MGMT, Allen Stone, alt-J, The Joy Formidable, Trampled by Turtles, Deerhunter, Justin Townes Earle, Kinky, Baroness, Delta Rae, Superchunk, Bajofondo, Lissie, Redd Kross, The Men, Ivan & Alyosha, The Sheepdogs, The Mowgli’s, The Lone Bellow, The Maldives, Kopecky Family Band, Aurelio, BellaMaine, St. Paul de Vence, Mark Pickerel and His Praying Hands, Hot Bodies In Motion, Red Jacket Mine, Cascadia ‘10

allenstonebumbershoot1

allenstonebumbershoot2

allenstonebumbershoot3

allenstonebumbershoot4

allenstonebumbershoot5

allenstonebumbershoot6

allenstonebumbershoot7

allenstonebumbershoot8

allenstonebumbershoot10

allenstonebumbershoot11

allenstonebumbershoot12
Allen Stone

Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


− 2 = six


*